What Does It Mean To Be Indicted in Charlotte, NC
[…] Being indicted means to be formally charged with a serious crime, which results after a Grand Jury convenes to hear the evidence in the case against you. In many circumstances, indictments are required for federal and state felony charges to move forward.
To learn more about the indictment process and what it means for you or your relative, call a Charlotte criminal lawyer near you at (980) 237-4579.
What Is an Indictment in North Carolina?
Under North Carolina General Statute §15A-641, an “indictment is a written accusation by a grand jury, filed with a superior court, charging a person with the commission of one or more criminal offenses.” The superior court is where all felony charges are tried.
The indictment from the grand jury must include certain information, as instructed by North Carolina General Statute §15A-644:
- The name of the superior court in which the indictment is filed;
- The title of the action;